Organizing the Immigrant Petition Packet


  1. Payment of filing fee of $535.00 in check or money order payable to “U.S. Department of Homeland Security”   (SAMPLE CHECK).
  2. Cover letter (SAMPLE HERE)
  3. Form G-1145,E-Notification of Application/Petition Acceptance (this form is optional but highly recommended so petitioner will receive updates on the petition through e-mail or SMS)
  4. Duly completed and signed Form I-130, Petition for Alien Relative
  5. Petitioner’s proof of US citizenship - any one of the following
    • Copy of Birth Certificate
    • Photocopy of ALL the pages of US passport
    • Photocopy of naturalization certificate
  6. Copy of Green Card - front and back (for F2B)
  7. Evidences of a bona fide relationship
    If you are petitioning for your:
    • Adopted son/daughter: legal adoption papers showing that the adoption took place before the child turned 16.
    • Mother: birth certificate showing name of mother
    • Father: birth certificate showing name of both parents, marriage certificate (if parents are married), copies of documents showing legal termination of either parent's prior marriages.
      If parents are not married, documents showing that there were a bona fide father-child relationship before the child turned 21 which includes financial support.
    • Stepchild: marriage certificate showing that the marriage to the child's natural parent occured before the child's 18th birthday and child's birth certificate showing name of the biological parent.
    • Stepparent: marriage certificate showing that the marriage to the child's natural parent occured before the child's 18th birthday
    • Siblings: birth certificates showing at least one common parent. If both have common father but different mothers, submit copies of marriage certificates of father to each mother and proof of termination of previous marriages

    Other evidences of relationship:
    • Pictures together (with caption of date, location and names of people in the picture)
    • Money remittance receipts
    • Baptismal and confirmation certificates to show parents names
    • Transcript of Records from school to show parents names



Where to Send the Immigrant Visa Packet


The address on where to file the Spousal Visa Packet depends on where the petitioner lives.

If you live in Alaska, American Samoa, Arizona, California, Colorado, Florida, Guam, Hawaii, Idaho, Kansas, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, North Dakota, Northern Mariana Islands, Oklahoma, Oregon, Puerto Rico, South Dakota, Texas, Utah, Virgin Islands, Washington, Wyoming


Send packet to USCIS Phoenix Lockbox

For U.S. Postal Service (USPS) deliveries:

USCIS
ATTN: I-130
PO Box 21700
Phoenix, AZ 85036
For Express mail and courier deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: I-130
1820 E. Skyharbor Circle S
Suite 100
Phoenix, AZ 85034
If you live in Alabama, Arkansas, Connecticut, Delaware, Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, Tennessee, Vermont, Virginia, Washington, D.C., West Virginia, Wisconsin.

Send packet to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

For U.S. Postal Service:

USCIS
P.O. Box 804625
Chicago, IL 60680-4107
For Express mail and courier deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: I-130
131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517
If you live outside the United States

Send packet to USCIS Chicago Lockbox

For U.S. Postal Service:

USCIS
P.O. Box 804625
Chicago, IL 60680-4107
For Express mail and courier deliveries:

USCIS
Attn: I-130
131 South Dearborn-3rd Floor
Chicago, IL 60603-5517


What to Expect After Submission of Petition


  1. Petitioner will receive a Notice of Action (NOA) letter from USCIS. It will state that the application has been received and it will indicate the Receipt Number for the petition case. This is usually called NOA1. NOA2 is the approval letter, when the petition has already been approved.

  2. The case status can be monitored using the Receipt Number on the USCIS Website