Visa Categories:


  1. CR1 Visa
  2. Visa given to foreign spouse that has been married for less than two (2) years to the US citizen petitioner. The foreign spouse will be given a two (2) year conditional GC when the spouse arrives in US. 90 days before the expiration of the conditional GC, foreign spouse has to remove these conditions by submitting Form I-751.

    CR2 Visa - Visa given to the foreign child(ren) or step-child(ren) of a US citizen.

  3. IR1 Visa
  4. Visa given to foreign spouse that has been married for more than two (2) years to the US citizen petitioner. The foreign spouse will be given a ten (10) year GC when the spouse arrives in US.

    IR2 Visa - Visa given to the foreign child(ren) or step-child(ren) of a US citizen.

  5. F2A Visa
  6. Visa given to foreign spouse and child(ren) of a Green Card Holder petitioner.




There are different steps to applying Spousal Visa:






Overview Flow Chart for Spousal Visa