Visa Categories: F-1 or M-1


If you want to study in the United States, you will need a student visa. The requirements to be able to apply for a student visa are as follows:

  • You must be enrolled in an "academic" educational program, a language-training program, or a vocational program

  • Your school must be approved by the Student and Exchange Visitors Program, Immigration & Customs Enforcement

  • You must be enrolled as a full-time student at the institution

  • You must be proficient in English or be enrolled in courses leading to English proficiency

  • You must have sufficient funds available for self-support during the entire proposed course of study

  • You must maintain a residence abroad which you have no intention of giving up.